Privacy Policy

Bully Zero™ is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses and phone numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone, by email, via our website www.bullyzero.org.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Bully Zero™ will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We  will  take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

72 Hargrave Ave

Essendon Fields VIC 3041

info@bullyzero.org.au

03 9094 3718

Refund policy

This refund policy outlines the procedure and process of issuing a refund.

Should an error be made in the amount of any donation, you – as the donor – has 60 days in which to notify Bully Zero Australia Foundation of the error.

All requests for refunds must be made in writing and directed by email to fundraising@bullyzero.org.au or by post to Fundraising, Bully Zero, 72 Hargrave Avanue, Essendon Fields, VIC, 3041.

The request should have the details of the initial donation including the date, amount, name of the donor, the receipt number and the nature of the error. If the error is in relation to a tax invoice that was issued, the incorrect amount immediately becomes void and invalid, and a new tax invoice will be issued for the amount of the corrected donation.

Of course, should an error be made by Bully Zero Australia Foundation or its financial institution(s), full refunds will be made immediately upon notification of the error and all costs borne Bully Zero Australia Foundation.

Please note: refunds of the amount pledged to be donated will not automatically be made simply because you have changed your mind. It is for this reason that we ask that you make your choice to donate carefully. Bully Zero Australia Foundation is under no obligation to give a refund if an error has been made on your part, but will endeavour to ensure that any genuine errors (such as to the amount donated) are rectified.

Bully Zero Australia Foundation, which is a non profit organisation, reserves the right to deduct any bank or transaction charges for any refund processed onto the donor. Should an error be detected and a request for refund be made after 60 days have expired, Bully Zero Australia Foundation regrets that it is unable to refund any monies.

payment policy

A tax receipt is emailed to the email address provided (providing you have supplied one) on successful processing of your donation. This will normally take just a couple of minutes.

You may contact us at any time for an additional copy of this receipt should you require one. When doing so, you will be asked to provide the name in which the donation was made, the amount donated, the date and any other detail that will help verify

If at any time you have any questions in relation to your donation, please contact us via:

Email: fundraising@bullyzero.org.au
Phone: 03 9094 3718
Post: Fundraising, 72 Hargrave Avenue, Essendon Fields, VIC, 3041